Relationship of "perception of one's own body", "perception of pregnancy" and nutritional intake among childbearing age.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Yoshiko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 助産学専攻科, 助教 (10737828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 君枝  聖隷クリストファー大学, 助産学専攻科, 教授 (40331607)
福岡 欣治  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (80310556)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords妊孕世代 / 身体の認識 / 妊娠に対する認識 / 栄養摂取量 / BMI / 自分の身体の認識 / 食事摂取 / 妊娠に対する知識 / 栄養 / 妊娠 / 月経周期 / 栄養バランス / 生涯発達看護学 / 助産学 / 栄養学 / 社会医学 / 食事摂取の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Underweight women perceive themselves to be thin, but they believe they are healthy and are satisfied with their thin physique. Nearly 50% of normal-weight women overestimate their physique as “fat” and want to be thin. The current state of energy intake is lower than the intake standard for both men and women, and the intake of fat is biased, and minerals such as vitamins, iron, calcium, and folic acid are not sufficiently taken. There are issues with the misunderstanding of the ideal weight and the perception that being thin is okay. Unlike women, body size satisfaction in men is not affected by BMI. Regarding knowledge about pregnancy, only about 50% of correct answers were obtained for both men and women, and health education including gender is necessary for adults as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊孕世代のエネルギー摂取量は、女性は先行研究同様に低栄養となっており、男性も低い傾向にあることが判明した。肥満=不健康という認識は浸透しているが、低体重(やせ)が不健康という認識は低く、これから妊娠・出産を迎え、また将来にわたって健康に過ごすためには、低体重に関する健康への影響も広く社会に周知する必要がある。そのため、妊娠(性)に関する知識を含めた健康教育の必要性を意味づけたことに意義がある。