Project/Area Number |
16K12184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | University of Human Environments |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAYA HISAKO 人間環境大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (40454368)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 先天性疾患 / Drotarの仮説モデル / 出産 / 親の愛着感情 / 看護 / 先天奇形 / Drotarモデル / 親の出産に対する反応 / 親の子どもに対する反応 / モデル開発 / 質的記述的研究 / 反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine the possibility to develop a new response model based on the Drotar’s hypothetical model, proving its reliability and validity. Data were collected via focus group interviews 3 mothers of children with congenital heart disease(CHD) and 5 mothers of children with normality. Verbatim records prepared of the interview and figures drawn by the study samples were examined by the exploratory content analysis, integrating the case analysis of commonality and dissimilarity in the anecdotal experiences for nurses acquired by this applicant. Consequently, it was recognized that “parental response to delivery and children were greatly influenced by whether their informed consents was obtained before or after delivery, and we should place importance on the perspectives to visualize complex parental response since before their delivery,” which were not demonstrated in the previous study results of the applicant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Drotarモデルは公表されてから46年になるが、これまで米国においても信頼性や妥当性は検証されることなく用いられてきた。このような当たり前として考えられてきた母親の反応を改めて検討することによって、Drotarモデルの新たな知見を提示し、先天奇形をもつ子どもを出産した親の看護や研究の発展に寄与できる。 すなわち、臨床において、Drotarモデルを基盤とした新たな考え方が適切に活用されるようになる。わが国の文化や時代に即した親の反応の新しい知見が得られ、医療者が子どもや親の真実の姿をしっかり観察した、親の反応を適切に理解した上での適切な援助を確立できる。