Development of Multidisciplinary Medical Preparation Model: The Establishment of the Preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSeisen University
Principal Investigator
Chiyuki Ryugo  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60335164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 美佐  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10633597)
法橋 尚宏  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60251229)
古株 ひろみ  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (80259390)
平田 美紀  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90614579)
村井 博子  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90782649)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプレパレーション / 多職種協働 / 小児 / 医療処置 / 子ども / 多職種協同
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our research, firstly, we have conducted field studies at a clinic which operates pioneering multidisciplinary preparation for children to give adequate information before stressful medical procedures, and interviewed doctors and nursery teachers at the clinic. Secondly, we have discussed important topics in the Working Group for Medical Preparation with Chiyuki Ryugo as representative, inviting Hospital Play Specialist and Certified Nurse Specialist who practice multidisciplinary preparation. We have held a theme session on Multidisciplinary Medical Preparation at Japanese Society of Child Health Nursing, and a symposium in open lecture of our University in 2019. Thirdly, we have conducted questionnaire surveys and interviews for medical workers such as doctors, clinical technologists and radiological technicians, to grasp their views on children’s medical preparation, and have presented reports at academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児看護領域において、プレパレーションの必要性は広く認知されるようになったが、実際には医師をはじめとする多職種の協力が得難いこと、時間的な余裕がないこと等からスタンダードケアとしては定着していない。そのため、本研究課題において、テーマセッションやシンポジウムの開催・意見交換、医師等のプレパレーションの捉え方を質的・量的に調査し、モデル案を検討した。今後、本モデルを普及させることでプレパレーションの定着に貢献すると考えられる。