Development of continuous support through home visits by midwives for HTLV-1 positive expectant and lactating mother who have selected short-term breastfeeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOSHIKIRYO SUMIKO  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10315418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根路銘 安仁  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00457657)
谷口 光代  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 客員研究員 (30613806)
岡本 恵 (芝崎恵)  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00515546)
田村 康子  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80326305)
牛越 幸子  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80437631)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / 母子感染防止 / 短期母乳栄養 / 人工栄養移行支援 / 助産ケア / 継続支援 / 母子感染 / 継続助産ケア / 断乳支援 / 短期母乳栄養法 / 家庭訪問 / 母乳栄養 / 助産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to build an effective support for HTLV-1-positive mothers who have opted for short-term breastfeeding. The study design is a descriptive study, analyzing records of midwives visiting 17 mothers at home up to 3 months after birth. Breast trouble was observed in 40% such as breast pain and induration of the breast. Midwives provided breastfeeding assistance for the transition to formula-feeding. The processes of formula-feeding were diverse. The method was selected in consideration of the mother's will and family member’s cooperation. Midwives supported mother’s mental and ability to deal with their babies who refuse to feed bottles and cry at night, and it helped shift complete formula-feeding. Interviews with successful 12 cases revealed that although the mothers felt guilty in various situations, they felt the joy of being able to breastfeed even for a short-term and gained a sense of accomplishment with the support of their family and understanding person.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HTLV-1の主な感染経路は母乳を介する母子感染であるが、90日未満の短期母乳栄養の感染率は完全人工栄養と明らかな差はない。母乳栄養の利点を活かし母乳を与えたい母親の希望にも添える。しかし、短期間に確実に断乳することは困難を伴う。HTLV-1陽性の妊産婦の意思を尊重し、安心して短期母乳栄養を実施できるように、人工栄養移行のプロセスや具体的支援の内容・方法を明らかにする意義は大きい。とくに、分娩施設退院後に母親への支援が途切れることが多い。本研究は退院後3か月に至る短期母乳栄養終了まで、担当助産師が継続して家庭訪問を実施した訪問記録を分析したもので、今後の支援構築の基礎資料となる。