Clarification of tacit knowledge of nursing practice in pediatric outpatient department, and validation of learning method using SECI model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yuichi  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20511075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 千惠子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10127293)
植木 慎悟  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10779218)
北尾 美香  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90779224)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児科外来 / 看護師 / 技術 / 小児看護 / 外来 / 暗黙知 / 看護技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify techniques used by nurses to perform medical examinations effectively in pediatric outpatient departments. In the first study, we conducted a qualitative questionnaire survey for pediatric outpatient nurses, and clarified the techniques for smoothing and effectively the medical treatment and nursing. The second study, we conducted a quantitative questionnaire survey on the frequency of implementation of techniques for pediatric outpatient nurses. The third study, we conducted a participant-observer study of nurses in a pediatric outpatient department of a general hospital, and clarifid the nurse's judgments and techniques of nurses to smoothly carry out medical treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児科外来の現状としては、待ち時間が長いことや相談しづらいことなどの不満が多かったと報告されている。本研究の課題では、これまでに明らかにされていなかった診療や看護をスムーズにさせるための知識・技術について、複数の視点から調査を重ねて明らかにすることができた。そのため、これらの結果について社会へ成果を発表することで、小児科外来の看護師は、診療や看護をスムーズにさせるための知識・技術についてさらに深めることができ、受診する子どもとその家族へ貢献できると考える。