Contents of a Program for Schools to Manage the Health of Children Undergoing the Nuss Procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Tomoko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (30441489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中新 美保子  川崎医療福祉大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (00319998)
岩藤 百香  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉マネジメント学部, 講師 (80612986)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords漏斗胸 / 養護教諭 / 学校 / 保健管理 / Nuss法手術 / サポートブック / NUSS法手術 / 子ども / QOL / Nuss 法 / 学校生活 / 学校看護 / Nuss法 / 文献検討 / 学校保健管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create and propose a school health management support book for children who need pectus exacavatum. Through qualitative analysis, 3 categories recounting their lives before surgery were created: [identifying chest deformities in the early stages], [providing information regarding specialized medical institutions], and [reducing anxiety over surgery and returning to school]. Similarly, there were 8 categories outlining their lives after returning to school: [identifying complications in the early stages and preventing them], [making judgments on activity restrictions and exercise guidance needed], [establishing peer support systems], [nurturing self-care skills], [mental care], [emergency care for chest bruises and cardiopulmonary resuscitation], [managing the condition before and after the removal of the bar], and [collaborating with medical institutions].
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、これまで注目されることのなかった胸郭異常のある子どもの早期発見から,治療後・復学後の包括的で具体的な学校保健管理の方法について、学校・家庭・病院の情報共有を可能にする資料として提示できたことである. 11のプログラムで構成したサポートブックは養護教諭をはじめとする学校保健活動に携わる人たちが活用することにより,胸郭異常のある子どもが学校生活を楽しく安全に過ごすことを保障し,結果としてQOLの向上につながるものになりうる.