Factors related to self-care drug treatment focusing on medication adherence of older adults in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2019)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2016)
Principal Investigator
UENO HARUKA  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40740668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 貴弘  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10260481)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords在宅高齢者 / 服薬アドヒアランス / 薬物療法 / セルフケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on medication adherence and aimed to identify the current state of self-care for drug treatment in home-dwelling older adults and the factors that relate to self-care and medication.
Medication adherence among home-dwelling older adults was found to be related to the ability to obtain, understand, and communicate information, in addition to the basic literacy skills of health literacy. We also found that good communication with doctors was closely related to medication adherence. Our findings suggest that it is necessary to be consciously involved in promoting health literacy and communication when supporting self-care for medical treatment of home-dwelling older adults in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化に伴い、在宅でインスリン注射や内服薬などの薬物療法のセルフケアが必要な高齢慢性疾患患者が増加している。高齢者は、複数の慢性疾患に罹患している場合が多く、薬剤も複数に及んでおり継続的な薬物療法のセルフケアの難しさが想定される。そのため、本研究で明らかにされた在宅高齢者の服薬アドヒアランスについて、ヘルスリテラシーや医師との良好なコミュニケーションが関連しているという研究成果は、今後の支援や改善を図るための有用な情報の一助となり、学術的意義ならびに社会的意義につながると考えられる。