Structure of Professional QOL for Nursing in Elderly Care Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yoshimi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (50280988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 真希  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60547181)
野上 睦美  金城大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20584353)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者ケア / 専門職QOL / 共感疲労 / 共感満足 / 看護職 / 介護職 / 老年看護 / 高齢者ケア施設 / 共感性疲労 / 共感性満足
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the conceptual structure of professional QOL of nurses and caregivers;compassion fatigue and compassion satisfaction. In the questionnaire survey, the experiences of nurses and caregivers who experienced strong stress were extracted; professional threats, professional obstacles, unacceptable work environments, and persistent negative emotions were extracted. Conceptual analysis showed that the premise of empathy fatigue is the empathy of nurses, the attributes are the occurrence of unconscious empathy, accumulation of fatigue, mental and physical fatigue, and the consequences are decreased performance of nurses, inability to return to work, and turnover. Empathy satisfaction was identified in 11 items;health, satisfaction, reward, sense of accomplishment, joy, hope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護・介護職の専門職QOLの構成要素に共感疲労がある。一般的に対人援助職は他者に対する共感性・思いやりが必要とされる職種である。共感疲労は共感能力がネガティブに作用,専門職の心身の消耗,離職のリスク要因となるため解明が必要である。離職予防のために,現在のところ専門職QOL(ProQOL)の尺度で対人援助職の共感疲労の評価は可能である。しかしながら,高齢者ケアにおいては認知症高齢者の対応など,特有な共感疲労については研究が少なく,十分解明されているとはいえない。ケアに携わることで無自覚に受けるストレスや,心身の変調を予測し,専門職のメンタルヘルスに活用できると考える。