Relationship between the seamless care for elderly dementia patients in community-based integrated care scale and the nurse's discharge planning ability scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OGISO KSNAKO  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40465860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋田 小百合  修文大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20554702)
渡邊 美幸 (金若美幸)  岐阜医療科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90336602)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / シームレスケア / 地域包括ケア / ケースメゾット / 職務行動遂行能力 / 退院支援 / 退院調整 / BPSD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thirty-six questions were derived from qualitative research and Delphi method. Using the 36 questions and 570 effective response from nurses (41.6%), the reliability and validity of the Seamless Care for Elderly Dementia Patients in Community-based Integrated Care Scale (SCD-CBS) were verified. The scale was a six-factor structure, its goodness of fit index (GFI) was .833, its adjusted goodness of fit index (AGFI) was .807, its comparative fit index was .905, and its root mean square error of approximation was .065. The number of valid responses in this survey was 605 (30.3%). All the subscales of SCD-CBS were significantly related to all the subscales of the Nurse’s Discharge Planning Ability Scale at a 1% level. The degree of support from other occupations, continuous learning, the degree of exchanging opinions with other occupations, estimation ability, adjustment ability, intention of continuing wards for community-based integrated care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括ケア病棟が機能するためには従来の退院支援や退院調整という枠組みを超えて,認知症という疾患の特性を踏まえつつ,本人も家族も安心して退院後の生活が送れるように入院前からの状況を鑑み,退院後を見据えたシームレスケアが必要である.地域包括ケア病棟における認知症高齢者に対するシームレスケア実践力尺度(SCD-CBS)を活用することで,患者の変化と実施するケアの効果測定ができ,認知症高齢者ケアの質の向上とともにケア実践者の充実感を高め,職務行動遂行能力も向上することが期待できる.地域包括ケアシステムを支える地域包括ケア病棟における認知症高齢者に対するシームレスケアの実践力を高めていく必要がある.