Development of multidisciplinary cooperative care indicators to support the daily functioning of older adults with dementia in nursing homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki City College of Nursing (2022)
Nagoya University (2016-2021)
Principal Investigator
FUCHITA Etsuko  川崎市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90315846)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 生活機能 / 多職種協同 / ケア指標 / 介護老人保健施設 / 介護老人福祉施設 / 介護施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop multidisciplinary collaborative care indicators to support the daily functioning of older adults with dementia in nursing homes. The care indicators were developed through a Japanese-English literature review, an anonymous self-administered questionnaire survey for nursing and care staff in Japanese nursing homes, semi-structured interviews with nursing and care staff in nursing homes and experts in the care of older adults with dementia, and pilot use in nursing homes. Subsequently, care indicators and instructions were developed, consisting of factors influencing the formation of the life functions of older adults with dementia, factors shaping life functions, important care items supporting life functions, factors necessary for multidisciplinary cooperation supporting life functions, and events leading to the formation of life functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚生労働省の介護サービス施設・事業所調査では,介護施設在所者の認知症者は9割を超えている。しかし,介護施設のケア職員が協同して使用可能なケア指標はない。そこで,介護施設のケア職員への質問紙調査,ケア職員や認知症高齢者ケアの専門家への半構造化インタビューなどにより,ケア指標を開発した。本ケア指標は,介護施設のケア職員が認知症高齢者の生活機能に影響する要素,生活機能を形成する要素,生活機能により生じる事象を段階的に確認ができる。また,生活機能を支える多職種協同に必要な要素を意識して,認知症高齢者の生活機能を支える鍵となるケア項目を多職種で協同して実施できる可能性がある。