Development of a preventive practice program for elder abuse behavior and inappropriate care in long-term care insurance facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kuniyoshi Midori  琉球大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80214980)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者虐待 / 介護施設従事者 / 不適切なケア / 高齢者虐待防止 / 予防実践プログラム / 介護施設 / 高齢者虐待行為 / 虐待防止策 / 不適切なケア認識 / 健康関連QOL / 高齢者虐待防止への取り組み / 不適切な行為 / 老年看護学 / 職業性ストレス簡易調査 / エイジズム / 施設従事者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suggested that differences by job position, qualifications, years of experience, as well as work stress, ageism, and health-related QOL are related to perceptions of elder abuse behavior and inappropriate care. Based on these results and the opinions of the facility workers about the efforts that they consider necessary, the following six items were formulated as a preventive practice program. The main items are [understanding of dementia], [understanding of the elderly], [knowledge of elder abuse/understanding of the Elderly Abuse Prevention Act], [human rights and advocacy], [staff mental health], and [team approach]. As a future task, it is necessary to promote the content of each item and specific operational methods so that they can be better adapted to the actual site, while incorporating the opinions of facility workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖縄県の介護施設における高齢者虐待防止の体制構築を目指した取り組みの一環として、これまでの研究成果を踏まえ、本研究では、沖縄県介護施設従事者の高齢者虐待行為及び不適切なケアの現状と要因を明らかにし、その予防対策について検討することを目的としている。超高齢社会の進展とともに増加が懸念されている「高齢者虐待」に端を発し、本研究は、まだ十分に検証されていない地域における介護施設の現状を基盤としていることより学術的にも意義があり、自治体に対して提言できる資料として活用されることが期待できると考える。