Development of the care quality assessment indicators for patients at risk of delirium in acute care settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Masumi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80315522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟生田 友子  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50150909)
道信 良子  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (70336410)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsせん妄 / ケアの質 / 評価指標 / 入院患者 / 急性期医療 / 予防ケア / 高齢者 / 質評価指標 / 家族 / ケアの体験 / 高齢患者 / せん妄の体験 / ナラティブ / 看護学 / 急性期病院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intervention studies for delirium often use administrative indicators including delirium incidence, length of hospital stay, and healthcare costs as research outcomes. However, prevention of all delirium in patients in acute care settings is difficult. This study aimed to develop indicators to assess the quality of nursing care performed by nurses in prevention and recovery from delirium in inpatients.
First, using ethnographic analysis, we described the daily nursing activities practiced by nurses for patients at risk of delirium. Based on the results of this study, we created question items of care quality assessment indicators for patients at risk of delirium. Analysis of the data from a pilot study with general ward nurses and the data from the present study showed the reliability and validity of the care assessment indicators. This indicators may be used as assessment effect for intervention research and continuing education of nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性期医療を受ける患者のせん妄は、複合的な要因で突然に発症する。そのため看護師にとってせん妄は、短時間での判断や対応を求められる難易度の高いケアである。これまで看護師がせん妄の予防や回復のために実践する看護ケアについて、ケアのプロセスに沿って点検する指標がなかった。本研究で開発したせん妄ケアの質評価指標を用いて、看護師が日頃の実践を評価し、検討することで、せん妄ケアの質向上に貢献することが期待できる。