| Project/Area Number |
16K12199
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Maki 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90444934)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
星野 聖 筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80251528)
| Research Collaborator |
MONMA Masahiko
MOTOMURA Miwa
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 転倒防止 / 高齢者 / すり足訓練 / 短剣道 / 転倒 / 歩行訓練マシン / システム工学 / すり足 / リハビリテーション看護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposed a fall-prevention program using suri-ashi (sliding feet) gait training, which is practiced in the Japanese martial art Tankendo. First, we experimentally examined the characteristics of foot position in Tankendo. Second, we proposed a video-based action-estimating system that older adults could use by themselves at any time, and third, we designed and developed a suri-ashi gait-training machine. The results of the foot position analysis showed no significant correlation between the amount of kinematic characteristics and the other foot position characteristics. With four different color markers at most, color overlap was avoided in image processing at the time of action estimation, and joint angles were estimated with high precision, even when the color scheme of the filmed images was complicated. We developed a suri-ashi gait-training machine with ease of use similar to playing a game, as well as safety and amusement performance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの転倒予防運動は,座位姿勢やゆっくりとした動きでの実施が多く,一瞬で生じる転倒の危険から巧みに身を守るための転倒回避には課題があるとされている.本研究では,第一に,ゲームと同程度の手軽さ,安全性,楽しさを持った,すり足訓練マシンと,第二に,自分の動作を客観的に把握できる動作解析システムにより,バランスを保持したまま瞬時に移動する短剣道のすり足訓練を,一人でも,楽しく,安全に,継続的に,実施し得る環境と機会を提供した.