Development of a geriatric impression and attitude scale for care workers and nursing students in elderly care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KANO Taro  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30312896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 友紀  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20341802)
福島 昌子  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20352619)
竹渕 由恵  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80559170)
丸澤 遊 (清塚 遊)  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80767343)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢者 / 共感 / 態度 / イメージ / 尺度開発 / 看護師 / 看護学生 / 介護士 / プロフィール尺度 / 高齢者イメージ / 評価尺度 / 高齢者ケア / 学生 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a measurement scale for evaluating the empathetic attitudes of personnel involved in elderly care, including nurses, caregivers, and those students. Based on sentence completion tests and focus group interviews, the Empathic Attitudes Toward Elderly Scale (provisional version) was created, and its reliability and validity were evaluated. A total of 618 nurses, caregivers, and those students were requested to participate in the survey, and 251 submitted valid answers. As a result of factor analysis, we developed three-factor structure scale consisting of 15 items and three factors named “understanding and appreciation of lifestyle”, “communication skills”, and “appreciation of appearance changes”. This scale exhibited favorable reliability and criterion-related validity, and showed positive correlation with the appeal of elderly care and the willingness to engage in elderly care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、看護師や介護士とその学生らに適用できる高齢者に対する共感的態度の評価スケールを開発することができた。このスケールでは、一部の逆転項目で高齢者に対するネガティブな態度をたずねているが、全体的にはポジティブな態度に関する質問項目で構成されている。これまで国際的に数十年にわたって利用されていたKATOPやASDでは評価が困難な高齢者に対する共感的態度に焦点を当てた新規のスケールである。現在国際誌への投稿手続き中であるが、本スケールの多言語版が普及すれば、KATOP等と組み合わせて利用することで、教育カリキュラムの評価や職業定着の予測など幅広い活用が期待できる。