Project/Area Number |
16K12202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Nobuko 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (70381431)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ハンセン病回復者 / 終末期 / Quality of Death / 終末期ケア / Quality of death / ハンセン病 / 終末期医療 / エンド・オブ・ライフケア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the issues of end-of-life care for leprosy-affected people living in the community from both parties and medical institutions. We distributed a questionnaire regard to medical support of end-of-life care among leprosy- affected people to the consignment medical institution of the national leprosarium. Then, in total 6 participants (60 years old and older) responded to the semi-structured interviews. In this study, data were categorized by examining the interview transcript and identifying significant statements and meanings. The results indicated the following. 1) There was not enough system to support end-of-life care for leprosy-affected people living in community. In particularly, there were no medical personnel with knowledge of the aftereffects of leprosy such as eye and foot care. 2) Despite many of the participants desire to die in society, leprosy stigma influenced decision-making such as medical support and place of death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域に居住するハンセン病回復者の医療やケアの課題についてはほとんど言及されていない。本研究では、これまで焦点が当たることがなかった分野について、医療側の体制と当事者の双方向から課題を明確にすることができた。社会にはスティグマを付与されやすい病気とともに生きる患者や家族が存在する。本研究の結果は、病気の特性を理解し、当事者が望む看取りの実現のための基礎資料となり得る。