Project/Area Number |
16K12203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Sugimoto Tomoko 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00314922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 一恵 関西国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10210113)
鳥田 美紀代 東邦大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50325776)
佐伯 恭子 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70433183)
高柳 千賀子 東京情報大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60310314)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 緩和ケア / 生活の場の移行 / 看護師 / 教育枠組み / 住み慣れた地域 / がん / 移行支援 / スキルアップ / 療養生活の場の移行 / 地域の中での療養生活の継続 / 在宅生活 / 移行 / 高齢がん患者 / 地域生活 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A semi-structured interview survey was conducted with 26 nurses in order to obtain suggestions for building a support system for elderly cancer patients receiving palliative care (hereinafter referred to as "elderly cancer patients") in the community. The data collected through the interview survey was analyzed qualitatively and inductively. The results of the analysis revealed the factors influencing the transition of elderly cancer patients from the hospital to the area where they live or continue to live in the area. In addition, we were able to provide specifics on the elements required of a nurse to assist elderly cancer patients in transitioning to a place of living and continuing to live in the community in which they live.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年わが国では、人口の高齢化に伴い緩和ケアを受ける高齢がん患者を地域の中で支えていく体制づくりが求められている。 本研究では、高齢がん患者の生活の場の移行過程等に携わる看護師の実践力の向上を目的とした教育枠組みの構築を目指しており、この教育枠組みが構築されることにより、高齢がん患者を地域の中で支える体制づくりをすすめる際の一資料になるのではないかと考える。