Evaluating a nursing intervention program designed to support life integrity in older adults living with early dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTsuruga Nursing University
Principal Investigator
KIDANI NAOMI  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50350806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼本 教子  関西国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00198558)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords老年期 / 初期認知症 / 人生の統合性 / 看護介入 / 発達課題 / エリクソン発達課題論 / 人生の統合 / 老年期発達課題 / 老年看護 / 老年看護学 / 初期認知症高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite reports that older adults with early dementia live with considerable anxiety generated by threats to the self, support for these individuals remains insufficient. Therefore, the authors developed a nursing intervention program designed to help older adults living with early dementia acquire life integrity, which is a developmental task of old age. This program enables intervention participants to overcome the crisis situation faced in the “now” and live out their lives in a personally satisfactory way despite their dementia. The present evaluation demonstrated the program effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初期認知症の人が増加している一方で,本人への支援策が不足している。いわゆる「初期の空白期間」が問題となっている中で,初期認知症高齢者への看護実践に有効である。さらに,本個別支援プログラムの実践過程で「本人の生き方の望み」「終末期の意思」を確認し,研究者がオリジナルで開発した「オレンジノート」に遺しておくことができれば,認知症が進行した未来においても,自らの人生に主体的に関わることができると考える。初期認知症高齢者本人の「いま」および「未来」を支える看護支援に寄与するものと考える。