Construction of dementia care training system for acute hospital nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Takami  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80405117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 裕子  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40279906)
流石 ゆり子  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 副学長 (70279892)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords急性期病院 / 認知症ケア / 研修 / 組織づくり / 課題 / 認知症ケア体験研修 / 学びの活用 / 看護師 / 認知症対応力向上研修 / 学び / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, a training program incorporating dementia care experiences in patients’ daily life situations for acute care hospital nurses following the completion of dementia care training was planned, conducted, and evaluated. Nurses’ utilization of what they learned during the training was also examined. The realistic learning that occurred during experiential training led to a rethinking of dementia nursing in acute care hospitals. However, the organizational culture influenced whether these training outcomes were reflected in actual dementia nursing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性期病院に入院する認知症高齢者数の増加に伴い、認知症ケア加算等の制度が開始されているが、依然として課題が山積している。我々は、認知症対応力向上研修修了者を対象に、介護保険施設での認知症ケア体験研修を実施し、研修参加者の学びを分析した。その結果、体験研修は認知症看護の実践的な知識を習得する機会・急性期病院の認知症看護を再考する機会となっていたことが明らかとなった。その後、研修修了者の認知症看護実践に関する調査を実施したところ、組織が認知症看護実践を支援することで実践が促進されることを明らかにした。研修内容が急性期病院での認知症看護実践に結びつくかは組織風土に影響を受けることが明らかとなった。