Longitudinal verification of the effect of underwater exercise courses for the elderly that have been held for 16 years in rural areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Nasu Yutaka  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (50020839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 みどり  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60293479)
太田 克矢  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60295798)
千葉 真弓  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20336621)
池上 千賀子 (曽根千賀子)  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40336623)
有賀 智也  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10708069)
細田 江美  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10290123)
上原 章  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80774801)
青木 駿介  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30827332)
松本 淳子  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10379042)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者 / 水中運動 / 包括・縦断的検証 / 縦断的検証 / 中山間地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the effect of the "underwater exercise course for the elderly" that has been continued for a long time in a longitudinal and comprehensive manner. I in this way tried the proposal to a health promotion activity in the intermediate and mountainous area.
For long-term health promotion activities,it was considered important to hold regular "physical fitness tests" and "exchange meetings". At the measurement meeting, I was able to get an opportunity to perform an assessment as well as a change in physical fitness. As a result, the state of cognitive function could be grasped. At the exchange meeting, the use of ITC by the elderly was more advanced than it was 10 years ago. The use of these tools was also considered in the future. Long-term courses increase the independence of the elderly. Furthermore, it can be said that measurement meetings are important for health promotion activities in terms other than exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
10年以上の長期間継続してきた「高齢者を対象とした水中運動講座」を包括的に評価した例はほとんどない。これらの結果、講座を長期間開催することは、講座でのコミュニティーを形成しが自主的に参加しようとする意識が高まっていた。このような講座を開催する際、定期的に「体力測定会」や「交流会」を開催すると、普段の活動では得られない参加者の状態が得られ、ヘルスプロモーション活動を行う際に重要な機会であることが分かった。