Development of self-examination evaluation method of dementia nursing and examination of utilization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Chikako  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40336623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 勝正  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (60194156)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症看護 / 自己点検評価 / 自己評価法 / 認知症ケア / 高齢者 / 急性期病院 / 自己点検 / 病院 / チェックリスト / 尺度開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Examination of the weighting coefficient of the dementia nursing care checklist 1st edition score calculation, the individual attributes of the target person related to the correction factor (clinical experience, expertise, suport, Satisfaction with one's dementia care practice, gender, position etc) As a result, when we looked at the total score of dementia nursing care, it was found that it is desirable to adopt it as a correction factor in attributes such as clinical experience, expertise, cooperation, and satisfaction/confidence of dementia care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症看護ケアチェックリスト(第1版研究代表者:池上,科学研究費補助金若手B,課題番号23792724)を用いて,認知症看護の実情をより明確に提示できるようなスコアの算定,評価法を検討し,施設の特徴および看護師の経験年数などに応じた基準値を提供する.認知症看護に従事する看護師がこの認知症看護ケアチェックリストを用いて自己点検することにより,自身の認知症看護を見直し,質の高い認知症看護の実現に向けた努力を促進することが期待される.