Development and validation of a quality assessment index for dementia nursing in long-term care insurance facilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
AMAKI NOBUKO  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40582581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百瀬 由美子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
藤野 あゆみ  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00433227)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症 / 介護老人福祉施設 / 評価指標 / 認知症ケア / 特別養護老人ホーム / ケア指標 / 介護老人保健施設 / 質評価 / 認知症高齢者 / 介護保険施設 / 高齢者看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops an assessment index for dementia care focusing on the process of care for older people with dementia residing in long-term care facilities. Focus group interviews were conducted with nurses and caregivers at the facilities, and 55 (draft) indicator items were developed based on the results. A questionnaire survey of nurses and caregivers at care welfare facilities throughout Japan was conducted using the indicator items. As a result of the analysis, 43 items were selected with a five-factor structure. The reliability of the items showed a Cronbach's alpha coefficient of 0.8 or higher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症高齢者が多く療養する介護老人福祉施設における認知症ケアの質向上が求められている。認知症ケアの指標を用いて自らのケアを振返り評価することで、ケア実践の不足要素を明らかにすることができ、認知症ケアの質向上の一助となる。認知症特性に応じたケアは、認知症症状が安定した療養生活をおくることができ、生活機能の維持、その人らしさを尊重した生活の支援につながり、認知症高齢者の生活の質を保つことに寄与する。