Development and longitudinal evaluation of an ethics education program for multiple professions in long-term care insurance facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO AYUMI  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00433227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百瀬 由美子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
天木 伸子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40582581)
渡辺 みどり  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60293479)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords介護保険施設 / 看護職 / 倫理的問題 / 倫理的課題 / 倫理教育プログラム / 多職種 / 感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were twofold. The first was to develop an ethics education program that would increase awareness in respect of ethical problems facing nurses working in long-term care insurance facilities in order to attempt to resolve these problems. Our second objective was to implement the ethics education program mentioned above and longitudinally evaluate its effectiveness. In the first phase of our study, interviews were conducted with nurses who had worked in long-term care insurance facilities. In the second phase, a questionnaire survey was administered to nurses working in long-term care insurance facilities nationwide. We developed the ethical problem-solving thinking scale for nurses in long-term care insurance facilities. The scale we developed consisted of four factors with 20 items. In the third phase of our study, educational materials were developed for use in an ethics education program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成した介護保険施設の看護職の倫理的問題解決尺度は、これまで十分に明らかにされなかった介護保険施設の看護職がいかにして倫理的問題を解決するかという実態を数値化して把握することを可能にする。また、この尺度は、本研究で作成した教材を含め、介護保険施設の看護職を対象にした倫理教育プログラムの開発・実施等の介入研究において、その効果を検証するツールとして活用できると考える。