Developing a cooperative caring model for nurses and elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Misa  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00362335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 範和  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20176952)
田端 真  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20746359)
宮崎 つた子  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30314115)
早川 正祐  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 特任准教授 (60587765)
竹村 和誠  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90779951)
清水 律子  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70593515)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 認知症 / ケアリング / 看護職者 / 認知症高齢者 / モデル開発 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to deeveloping a cooperative caring model for nurses and elderly people with dementia. Participants were 10 nurses who completed a 6-day dementia care nursing training offered in 2014. A focus group interview was conducted with six participants, and individual semi-structured interviews were conducted with four participants.
From these results, 37 question items were created to understand the caring relationship between elderly dementia patients and nurses. Conditions of nurses, conditions of elderly people with dementia, and their relationships with others affected the formation of a relationship between nurses and elderly people with dementia, which demonstrated a cooperative caring relationship in which both parties changed through the other's actions. These results showed that caring model between elderly people with dementia and nurses were characterized by cooperative actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果として示したケアリングモデルは,認知症高齢者が他者をケアする能動的な存在であることを中心にすえたモデルであるため,独自の着眼点を有しており,学術的意義があると考える。
また,認知症高齢者は記憶障害という疾患の特徴から,一般的に関わりが困難で,受動的な存在と捉えられる傾向があるため,本研究結果は認知症ケアにおけるケア提供者の困難感の軽減や,認知症高齢者自身の生活の質的向上につながることが期待できるという点で社会的意義もあると思われる。