| Project/Area Number |
16K12211
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaji Kayo 大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (80285345)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長畑 多代 大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (60285327)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 認知症ケア / アドボカシー / 高齢者施設ケア / 意思決定支援 / ガイドライン / 認知症 / 高齢者施設 / 日常生活支援 / 高齢者 / 認知症高齢者 / 権利擁護支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order for elderly people with dementia living in facilities to live in dignity with the right until to the end of their lives, how care professionals involve have greatly influences. In this study, we developed "Advocacy guidelines in daily life care for elderly people with dementia". The guidelines were based on the advocacy practiced by nurses working in elderly facilities, which we qualitatively and inductively revealed in previous studies. It had completed through examination by group interviews with gerontological nursing researchers, systematic reviews, and expert meetings. It is considered that the guidelines had ensured surface validity and content validity, as a result of a literature review thoroughly and undergone critical scrutiny with experts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、高齢者施設で生活している日常生活を営む意思能力が低下した認知症高齢者の日常生活支援を、権利ベースの視点で意思決定支援などを行うアドボカシーとして整理し、表面妥当性及び内容妥当性が確保されたガイドラインとしてまとめた最初のものである。このガイドラインは目標を具体的に示していることや、高齢者施設で勤務する認知症看護に熟達した看護師の実践知の集積を基盤に作成したものであることから実践への適用可能性が非常に高く、ケア専門職が認知症高齢者の権利を守る日常生活支援を実践することに寄与し、ひいては高齢者施設のケアの質の向上に貢献するものであるといえる。