Assessment of muscle and nutrition for independent sitting in patients with disuse syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Miyata Kumiko  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60736099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 紀久江  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00361353)
福良 薫  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30299713)
林 裕子  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40336409)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords廃用症候群 / 筋肉 / 栄養 / 座位 / 看護学 / リハビリテーション / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to examine the differences between the muscle and nutrition condition, especially when seated, of the patient with disuse syndrome and healthy elderly. The subjects were men and women who were 75 years and older. They were divided into two groups: the disuse group with 10 participants and the healthy group with 17 participants. The data on muscle condition, including the upper-arm circumference, lower-leg circumference, and trunk and lower-leg muscle thickness, were measured using ultrasonography. The data on nutrition condition, including body mass index and triceps skinfold. Further, the analysis was performed using the descriptive statistics and Mann&;Whitney U test.
The upper-arm circumference, lower-leg circumference, and muscle thickness measured using ultrasonography were significantly lower in the disused group. Also, BMI and triceps skinfold were significantly less. It has become clear that there is a lack of muscle and nutrition in patients with disuse syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
座位はわれわれの日常生活を行う上で最も多くの時間を過ごす基本的な姿勢である。自力で座位をとれないことは、自力で日常生活を送る能力に関係している。座位をとるためには体幹や下肢の筋肉や、活動に十分な栄養が必要である。しかし、何らかの疾患等に起因した重度の廃用症候群患者の筋肉や栄養の状態は容易に測定ができない。本研究は、従来の筋肉や栄養の測定方法に加え、超音波画像計測により筋肉の状態を測定した。その結果、廃用症候群患者の筋肉や栄養の状態が著しく低値にあることが明らかとなった。そのため、廃用症候群患者が自力での生活を再獲得するために、十分な栄養に基づいた筋量を増加するための方策が急務である。