Evaluation of Nursing Interventions for Patients in Persistent Vegetative State using Minimally Invasive Assessments Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTohto College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SATO MITSUE  東都医療大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (70461837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 昌弘  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任教授 (30458963)
Research Collaborator KOUSYU Yu
KASAHARA Yukiko
SHIMIZU Miyuki
HINO Hajime
KANAI Momoko
HONDA Masahoro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遷延性意識障害 / 看護 / 評価指標 / 唾液検査 / 脳波 / 足浴 / 口腔ケア / 座位 / 高齢者 / 意識障害 / 認知機能 / 生体反応 / 唾液IgA / メタボローム解析 / 遷延性意識障がい者 / 看護介入 / 背面開放座位 / 看護介入評価 / 快・不快 / 表情分析 / 看護学 / 脳神経疾患 / 生体材料 / 認知科学 / 生体機能利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nursing care therapies for the persistent vegetative states (PVS) patients has been commonly conducted. However, due to their no response, the evaluation of the effects of these therapies on the patients are still difficult, which bothers both their families and nurses. Here, we evaluated the effect of foot care for elderly control (n=21) and PVS (n=11). The data were collected before and after the cares, e.g. collected as matched data. The s-IgA in saliva samples and facial features were analyzed. The data showed increasing or decreasing trends in each group while no statistically significant level. Further validation should be conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷延性意識障がい者の看護の客観的なエビデンスを創出するとともに、実際の看護において利用可能な看護の評価指標の開発を行い、学術的・社会的意義の高い成果の創出を目指した。これまで、家族や看護師が、遷延性意識障碍者の看護を行っても、反応が分からなくて、何をしてもどうせ分からないからといった諦めの気持ちが強くなっていたところである。
人間らしくあるいはその人らしくという看護や介護の目指していることにも反してしまう。行われている看護を受け患者は、表現はできないが、伝わっていることを明らかにし、簡便かつ低侵襲で看護の評価する指標の発見は、社会的意義が大きいと考える。