Development of a delirium risk assessment tool for elderly patients undergoing acute stroke treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Mineko  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70398353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 亜紀  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20438609)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 脳梗塞 / せん妄 / リスクアセスメント / 急性期 / アセスメントツール / 高齢患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first study revealed that the observations advanced practitioners of nursing obtain from elderly patients range from physical aspects, including neurological symptoms, to life history. The second study revealed that nursing practitioners perceived "short-term memory," "degree of dementia," "attention," "delirium scale," "checking disorientation," and "history of stroke: delirium during hospitalization" as particularly important. We followed the factors affecting the state of delirium in elderly stroke patients shown in previous studies to come up with a draft. The risk assessment tool was considered to be practical in two phases, one on the first day of illness and the other after the second day of illness, consisting of observations for risk assessment of the onset of delirium and for the creation of a care plan to prevent delirium/relieve symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者の高齢化に伴い、日本の脳梗塞患者の急性期医療を担う医療施設では、せん妄発症の高リスク患者をいち早く見出してケアにあたることが求められている。本研究結果から、看護実践者がせん妄リスクアセスメントのために重要視している観察点が明らかとなった。個別性の高く画一的なケアプランでは効果が得られにくい高齢者に対し、高度看護実践者は多面的な観察から情報を得ていることが明らかとなった。今後、これらの項目の妥当性を検証していくことで高齢脳梗塞患者に特化したせん妄リスクアセスメントツールとなり、さらに、ケアプラン作成の一助となる観察を一体化したせん妄ケア支援ツールになり得ると考えられる。