Development of "Nutritional Improvement" implementation model for community integrated care system by interprofessional collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Fujio Yuko  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (60637106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小平 めぐみ  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 准教授 (00611691)
榎本 佳子 (黒川 佳子)  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (20637102)
小川 典子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 先任准教授 (30621726)
古川 和稔  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90461730)
Research Collaborator TAKRUCHI takahito
FUJIO mikio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords栄養改善 / 介護重度化予防 / ICT / 多職種連携 / ICT利活用 / 知識教育 / ICT化 / 教育 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To promote care planning that prevents the progression of care dependency among care service users by improving their nutritional conditions, we examined the status of ICT use for such planning and contents of care plans, involving 2,000 care managers throughout Japan. Based on the results, we propose an ICT program to prevent the progression of care dependency among care service users by improving their nutritional conditions through interprofessional collaboration, adopting the following approaches: 1) standardizing assessment to create care plans that facilitate nutrition improvement, and organically reflecting challenges of such improvement on care plans, actively and effectively using ICT; 2) encouraging communities to share their care planning systems to promote the sharing of care plans for nutritional improvement with service providers; and 3) promoting interprofessional collaboration by sharing the systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の要介護化・介護重度化の要因として低栄養がある。2005年介護保険法の改正により予防重視のシステムへと転換されたが、その後の報告書にも、低栄養状態の高齢者が約3割を占めている。研究者の先行研究では、サービス従事者の栄養改善に対する意識の低さや、要介護高齢者の栄養状態と介護重度化との関連性が示唆されている。本研究は、高齢者の低栄養リスクの発見(分析)から、栄養改善を可能とするケアプラン作成の標準化に向けた基礎的資料となる。さらに、ICT利活用の示唆を得ることで、高齢者の要介護化・介護重度化予防を目的とした多職種連携を促進する意義がある。