Development and evaluation of teaching method for medical students, using audiovisual materials for music exercise therapy in community health and welfare collaborating education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI EMIKO  昭和大学, 上條記念ミュージアム準備室, 特任教授 (50102380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 祐二  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (50204821)
田中 一正  昭和大学, 教養部, 教授 (70217016)
小倉 浩  昭和大学, 教養部, 准教授 (40214100)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域医療福祉連携教育 / 医療系学生 / 施設高齢者 / コミュニケーション / 音楽運動療法視聴覚教材 / 音楽リズム / 歌詞 / 自主的学習法 / 地域医療福祉連携 / 音楽運動療法DVD教材 / コミュニケーション方法 / 自主的な学習方法 / グループ内共有協調 / 高齢者 / 音楽運動療法 / 福祉施設 / 介護スタッフ / 視聴覚教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined how DVD teaching materials of exercise training with music therapy which the research representative developed could contribute to the improvement in understanding or in communications skills to the elderly people in a medical system student's nursing-care-facility training.
The student utilized DVD teaching materials, mastered the handwashing method independently, and taught handwashing gymnastics through dancing or talking to the institution elderly people by every group.
As results, it became clear that the student advanced smooth communication with elderly people and received a brighter impression from both the elderly people and the institution staff after institution training and that audiovisual education aids were effectively utilized as a communication tool.The possibility that the community health and welfare cooperation education utilized DVD teaching materials would grow a student's independent greediness and an originality-and-creativity was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音楽運動療法視聴覚教材を活用した学生による手洗い体操の実施は、施設高齢者を快活にし、かつ高齢者や介護スタッフとの円滑なコミュニケーションを促進した。
音楽リズムや歌詞の適切性とツールとしての有用性が実証された本DVD教材により学生が自主的に手洗い方法を習得し、仲間と工夫してコミュニケーションを図りながら高齢者に手洗いを伝えていくという実習教育は、学生の自主的学習意欲や企画力・創意工夫力および仲間との共有・協調性を育むことが示唆され、今後の高齢者ケアや地域医療福祉連携教育での有効活用が期待できる。これを機に、施設スタッフの高齢者への音楽運動指導や官学連携の介護予防運動普及事業も開始されている。