Development of lighting for fall prevention; does not interfere with sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University (2017-2019)
Teikyo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Magota Chie  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80389501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樗木 晶子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60216497)
橋口 暢子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80264167)
西山 陽子  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (80634956)
安藤 眞一  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (90575284)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords睡眠 / 転倒 / 照明 / 環境 / 療養環境 / 入院患者 / 排泄行動 / QOL / 転倒予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between sleep status, anxiety about falling and QOL in hospitalized patients, and the lighting environment at night and the physical effects related to the risk of falls. A strong correlation was found between the Japanese version of the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) and falling anxiety (p=0.014), suggesting that sleep influences falling anxiety. The lighting environment at night was 19 to 21 lx at the entrance of the patient room, 0 lx in the center and the window side of the patient room. Concerning the physical effects by the lighting environment, the center of gravity swayed significantly and Toe clearance (TC) decreased in a dark place, showing the darker the environment, the higher the risk of falls. An indirect lighting fixture of approximately 1 lx to illuminate around the foot in the center of the room is required as nighttime lighting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夜間の照明環境を調査した結果、病室入口19~21lx、病室中央・窓側0lxであった。照明環境が与える影響について、暗所では重心動揺が大きくToe clearance(TC)が小さくなることが示された。本研究により、病室内の照明環境と暗所ではより転倒リスクが高くなることが示唆され、夜間照明として病室中央に1lx程度の足元を照らす間接照明を設置することが転倒リスクを減少させる一助になると考える。