Development of Clinical Dashboard - Visualization of Nursing Care at the Integrated Community Care Unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Seto Ryoma  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (20554041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 俊孝  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (20274615)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域包括ケアシステム / 看護情報学 / 医療情報システム / 地域看護学 / 位置検知技術 / Internet of Things / 地域包括ケア病棟 / 病棟情報システム / 病棟業務支援システム / 看護支援システム / ダッシュボード / 認知限界 / 業務負荷 / 看護情報システム / 医療シミュレーション / 地域包括ケア / 高齢看護学 / 病院管理学 / 病院情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a clinical dashboard prototype to visualize nursing care in integrated community care units, and to examine its application method. In this study, it was concluded that it is appropriate to display the KPI (Key Performance Indicator) displayed on the dashboard from vital sign data using IoT devices with low input workload. We reported this prototype at the relevant societies and made proposals for more efficient and high-quality implementation of care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括ケア病棟は2014年に設けられた病棟区分であるため、同分野に特化した質指標やそのための医療情報システムの研究はまだ数少ない。この領域で質の可視化を促進する手法が開発されることは、同病棟の有効活用に資するものであり、もって地域包括ケアシステムの定着に寄与するものと考える。