Construction of Community Support Systems Supporting Elderly Men Living Alone in Villages at Risk of Disappearing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNihon institute of Medical Science (2017-2018)
Kinjo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Kimie  日本医療科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20644298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 康雄  浦和大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40635158)
Research Collaborator YANAKA Shintarou
ABE Haruo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords一人暮らし男性高齢者 / 後期高齢者 / 消滅危惧集落 / 生活課題 / 孤立リスク / 豪雪地域 / 離島 / 地域支援ネットワーク / 身体心理的サポート / 限界集落 / 1人暮らし男性高齢者 / 過疎・高齢化 / 地域ネットワーク / 中山間地域 / 1人暮らし高齢者 / 被災地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to do basic researches for building community support- systems in order to support elderly men living alone in villages at risk of disappearing. The interview was done with 23 elderly men living alone in four villages. The other interview was also conducted with staffs in government and community support center to hear about current status and problems of senior citizen welfare services. As a result, the elderly men living alone tended to be isolated due to their limited-relationship with their children, grandchildren, brother or sister and so on. It is also clarified that they were living with both anxiety for health and easiness of single blessedness. Thus, promotion of establishing the community support system utilizing advantages of both being the elderly and community characteristics is an issue in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,地域支援システムの構築ができれば,1度は生まれ育った地域を離れた子どもたちが,定年退職後に再び故郷に戻り定住することが可能となり,定住することで人口減少が抑えられると考える.また,1人暮らし男性高齢者の課題である孤立や孤独死などの問題解決並びに近隣住民との人間関係のあり方など,具体的な支援方法の提案ができると考える.