Effectiveness of a new reminiscence therapy involving sound and scent stimulation among community-dwelling older individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Mitsuko  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50410692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 朱美  山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (60410693)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords回想法 / 地域在住高齢者 / 健康支援 / 回想アクテビティ / 匂い刺激 / 介護予防 / 自主活動 / 音 / アクティビティ / 高齢者 / 地域在住 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Group reminiscence therapy was performed for an hour for eight weeks for ten elderly participants living in the community. In 2016, as general reminiscence therapy, we practiced using nostalgic things. As a result, improvement in memory based on cognitive function tests was observed after the intervention. In 2017, we practiced reminiscence therapy using nostalgic sounds for a variety of themes. As a result, improvement in depression was observed after the intervention. In 2020, we practiced reminiscence therapy using nostalgic smells for each theme. Many healthy elderly people participated from the start; however, no significant differences were obtained between before and after the intervention.
In the three session evaluations, when the short-term effects were examined, excellent emotional effects were observed. There were also positive exchanges among the members of the group, and significant changes were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,新しい回想法の手法を開発することで,懐かしい古い道具がなくても,音を集めたCDや匂いにより,手軽に回想法が実施できる。また従来の回想法と音や匂いを使った回想法を比較することにより,効果を評価するものである。
また新たに多様な感覚刺激を用いる方法が開発され,対象の特性に合わせた方法の選択ができる。それらを用いて健康支援や介護予防の実施に貢献できる。長期的には,介護保険・医療費削減にも効果が期待される。また地域における介護予防として認知症の早期発見及び回想法終了後の自主活動グループとして社会参加やQOL向上に成果が期待される。今後の日本の健康長寿を支えるために意義あるものと考える。