Development of the reason for life support program based on The life course approach for elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSonoda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Mayumi  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (10437444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 式子  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40396700)
丸尾 智実  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70438240)
グライナー 智恵子  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20305270)
竹田 伸也  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00441569)
林谷 啓美  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 助教 (80585373)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / スピリチュアリティ / ライフコース / 生きがい支援 / ライフコース的アプローチ / 生きがい支援プログラム / 日常生活アセスメント / ライフストーリー / パリアティヴケア / 認知機能評価 / 老年看護学 / ライフコースアプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a life-course approach-based program to support the purpose of life for elderly dementia people with spiritual pain, focusing on their lost way of life. First, we validated a program that can analyze and predict a person's way of life and values by mutual analysis of the elderly person with dementia's life events and narratives of subjective experiences from their socio-historical values and transitions. Next, we implemented the program with improved feasibility accuracy and evaluated its effectiveness in care practice. Results showed that the program was effective in the multilayer baseline method of a single-case experimental design with behavioral observation of nurses/caregivers' caregiving burden, positive affirmation and reduction of behavioral psychological symptoms and changes in living behaviors of elderly people with dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の認知症高齢者を取り巻く社会情勢は厳しく、老々介護、介護職員の離職などによりケアの質をあげ、地域生活が継続できるよう公的支援が導入されている。ゆえに、認知症高齢者が自分らしく地域で生きていく足掛かりとなる生きがい支援プログラムの開発は重要な意義がある。個人が生きてきた中から得た本来の生き方や価値観をできる限り、生活の中に実現する生きがい支援によって老人福祉施設で生活する認知症高齢者への効果を認めていることから、プログラム開発は、認知症高齢者の意味のある生活を継続する可能性が高い。また、同時に、提供されるケアの質の向上も実現される。