Project/Area Number |
16K12228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Himeji University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三浦 宏子 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 部長 (10183625)
原 修一 九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40435194)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 口腔機能 / 口腔体操 / 要介護高齢者 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined oral exercises aimed at maintaining the oral functions of elderly people requiring nursing care, based on the literature review. We held oral exercise sessions in a group under the guidance of medical and welfare professionals by combining multiple exercises and vocalizations, three or more days a week, and for a minimum of three months. We held the planned oral exercise sessions for elderly people requiring nursing care, and evaluated the oral functions before, as well as three, six, and twelve months after the oral exercises. Analysis of the data revealed that oral functions were maintained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文献研究を基に要介護高齢者の口腔機能維持のための口腔体操の方法を検討した。口腔体操は、医療福祉専門職者の指導のもと集団で、舌、口唇、頬、頸、肩、上肢の運動と発声を複合させた内容で、週3日以上、3か月以上継続して行うこととした。要介護高齢者に口腔体操を継続して行い、その前後に口腔機能を評価した。データの分析結果から、口腔機能は1年間維持されていることが明らかとなった。よって要介護高齢者の口腔体操として、医療福祉専門職者の指導のもと集団で、複合させた運動内容で、週3日以上、3か月以上継続して行うことが効果的であることが検証され、この方法は口腔体操の標準モデルになり得ると考える。