Development of a Comprehensive Collaborative System Model for Medical Care of Elderly People with Dementia at Home in Emergency Situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2019)
Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Keiko  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70249556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名越 恵美  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20341141)
伊東 美佐江  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00335754)
桐野 匡史  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (40453203)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords在宅認知症高齢者 / 医療的ケア / 急変時対応 / 包括連携システム / 認知症高齢者 / 包括連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to obtain hints for building a model of a comprehensive collaborative system for medical care of elderly people with dementia at home in the event of an emergency. As a result of the literature review, the literature specific to the elderly with dementia regarding emergency response was very limited. We surveyed the current state and status of multi-professional collaboration, including a comprehensive perspective, focusing on medical facilities and their occupations that provide medical care for elderly people with dementia at home in the event of an emergency. As a result, a manual for emergency response was available but not functionally used. Multi-professional interviews were conducted. The results suggest that it is difficult to collaborate with family caregivers of elderly people with dementia under the community comprehensive care system in the light of their specialized response to sudden changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2000年に施行された介護保険制度は、改正を重ね、地域包括システムの理念を推し進めている。本研究では、在宅認知症高齢者の急変時対応に関する医療的ケアにおける包括連携システムモデル構築へ向けた示唆を得ることを目的とした。家族や介護職者である介護者は、認知症高齢者の急変時対応にストレスを感じており、特に医療的ケアを必要とする際は、ストレスが高い。対応マニュアルも現実的に役割をはたしていなかった。また急変時の対応を自己判断にて行う際に、逆に急変した高齢者を危険にさらす場合がある。しかし、多職種における地域包括連携システム構築には地域的限界があり、進まないであろうと感じていることが明らかとなった。