Development of resilience training for community-dwelling elderly peoples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUKIHARA HIROKO  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50268950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 裕美  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (00301359)
安藤 満代  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10284457)
中嶋 恵美子  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30461536)
田村 美子  安田女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80521814)
有田 久美  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (60526523)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレジリエンストレーニング / レジリエンス / 高齢者 / ウェル-ビーイング / レジリエンス・トレーニング / マインドフルネス / トレーニング / メンタルヘルス / ウェルビーイング / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our resilience training (mindfulness yoga and aerobics for 12 weeks) for community-dwelling elderly peoples increase resilience. Path-analytic mediation analyses were performed to test the hypothesis that resilience would mediate the relationship between each subscale of mental well-being, Depression, Anxiety, Stress. These results indicated that resilience fully mediated the association between four of the subscales of physical and mental well-being.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では地域在住高齢者のレジリエンスが精神的健康の仲介的役割を果たすのか,高齢期になってもレジリエンスを高めることができるのか,どのようなトレーニングで高齢者のレジリエンスを高めることができるのかは日本の高齢者では明らかにされていない.我々のレジリエンス・トレーニングは地域在住高齢者のレジリエンスを高めることができると予測する. レジリエンスを高めることで精神的健康を維持向上することができれば高齢者のQOLに寄与することができる.