Verification of toe function of elderly people for the purpose of fall prevention and care prevention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
OTAO Hiroshi  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00441345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 伸  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00389503)
八谷 瑞紀  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (60610970)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords要介護高齢者 / 地域在住高齢者 / 足指機能 / 転倒 / バランス能力 / 筋力 / 足指圧迫力 / 虚弱高齢者 / 転倒予防 / 移動能力 / 高齢者 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurement of toe function can not be measured if there is deformation in the toe. Therefore, the structure of the measuring instrument was changed to enable measurement. The measured values of toe pressure were confirmed to be highly reliable. We compared which of the toe grip force and the toe pressure force were the more useful evaluation methods. The toe-grip force and toe-pressure force of the elderly in need of care were useful as evaluation methods of physical function. Next, the relationship between toe pressure and fall experience was investigated. The toe compression force of the falling elderly people was low. In addition, the toe compression force of the falling elderly person was delayed in the time to reach the maximum value, and the weakness was not smoothly performed. In addition, toe pressure was reduced due to aging and physical function. In addition, toe pressure was more strongly affected by the decline in physical function than age-related changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発した足指圧迫力測定器により、これまで測定できなかった足指に変形がある方にまで評価対象が広がった。足の指を床面に押し付ける力(足指圧迫力)は、高齢者の転倒やバランス能力、筋力と関係があることを確認した。足指圧迫力は、全身の筋力と同様に加齢により低下する。また、高齢者の転倒予防には、足指の力を強くするだけでなく、素早く力を発揮する瞬発力、円滑に力を抜く脱力能力が必要であることが明らかとなった。