Current status of skin disorders, including skin tear, and development of care programs for improvement and prevention for elderly people receiving home care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA HITOMI (2021)  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70711232)
片岡 ひとみ (2016-2020)  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (40404933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大竹 まり子  山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40333984)
松田 友美  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90444926)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords在宅療養高齢者 / 皮膚障害 / 訪問看護ステーション / スキン-テア / 在宅褥瘡 / スキンーテア / 皮膚障害予防 / スキン-テア / 皮膚障害予防対策 / スキン-テア(皮膚裂傷) / 在宅療養者 / 在宅高齢者 / スキンケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The questionnaire was developed and sent to 1,740 visiting nurse stations by mail to investigate measures to prevent skin damage and care programs for early improvement after the occurrence of skin damage. The valid responses were obtained from 276 facilities. Regarding measures to prevent skin damage and care after the occurrence of skin damage, appropriate measures were generally implemented, although there were some issues such as difficulty in obtaining materials. On the other hand, the survey indicated that there is a need for a system that allows easy consultation with specialists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚障害予防対策、皮膚障害発生後のケアについては、概ね適切な対策が実施されていたものの、約半数が「使用する材料が手に入りにくい」、「相談窓口がほしい」と回答し、また、課題に関しては医師による処置方法の指示、処方内容、対応の違い等、医師に関する課題が多かった。現在、ケアプログラムの検討中である。スキンケアや褥瘡対策を得意とする医師や皮膚・排泄ケア認定看護師との連携を含め、在宅で活用できるネットワークつくり、情報共有、継続した啓発活動等の支援体制を構築する予定である。