Developing guidelines for home visiting nursing to support families of older people living alone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Mayuko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (30514252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石垣 和子  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80073089)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords訪問看護 / 家族支援 / 一人暮らし / 高齢者 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan has the highest rate of aging in the world, and in recent years the percentage of older one-person households has consistently been on the rise. This study aimed to develop guidelines to support families of older people living alone through Japan’s home care system and home visiting nursing founded on sociocultural backgrounds. Based on literature review, observations of pioneering cases overseas (Finland, Ireland), and interviews and questionnaires given to experts in home visiting nursing/gerontological nursing/family nursing in Japan, support guidelines were developed for home visiting nursing that respects the wishes of older people living alone, and maintains and improves the self-care agency of older persons and their family members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィンランド等の国々では、以前から高齢者の一人暮らしは孤独なものではなく、自立していることであると捉えられている。しかし、日本では一人暮らし高齢者の在宅死は孤独死と表現され、高齢者本人が最期まで一人暮らしを続けることを望んでいても家族の意向により病院への入院、入所が検討されることがある。本研究は、そのような現状の中、高齢者自身と別居の家族が納得して自宅での生活を継続することを支援するための訪問看護師による支援指針を開発した。支援指針の活用により、一人暮らし高齢者の家族支援の質向上、一人暮らし高齢者の在宅死に関する新たな価値創造に貢献することができる。