Visualizing the methods of nurses practicing pioneering home-visit nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kimata Mari  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任助教 (00553570)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords訪問看護 / 法制度 / 居宅外 / 多職種連携 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to visualize how nurses providing home-visit nursing care identify and address nursing needs not covered by the legal system, to help resolve various social issues. We conducted a questionnaire survey of large-scale home-visit nursing agencies nationwide as well as interviews with nurses. The study found that the nurses provided medical and nursing care for patients with diseases such as neurological intractable conditions that require medical management. This was to facilitate smooth access to medical care through support for hospital discharge and medical examinations, to establish social life for school attendance and use of long-term care and welfare services, and to improve their quality of life, such as travel. The method required nursing skills and competence to predict the effects of risk measures and practices that would occur outside the home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訪問看護事業所による介護保険や医療保険の法制度にない看護実践は、在宅療養者に円滑な医療の提供をし、社会参加の実現をするなど、実社会の課題を解決してきた。しかし、その実践の手法は、十分に明らかにされていない。そこで、本研究では、訪問看護事業所の看護師による、法制度にない、いわゆる先駆性のある看護の実践方法を整理し、その実践に必要となる技能を示した。また、その技能は、これまでの看護師の経験による予測やノウハウなどによって潜在化したニーズを掘り起こすエキスパートレベルのため、法制度にない看護実践の実績のある事業所などの環境も必要となることが示された。