Text message intervention to promote help seeking for young psychiatric outpatients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2018)
Mie University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Toyohiko  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (10549166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 裕子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30746722)
小森 照久  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40178380)
橋本 健志  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60294229)
井倉 一政  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60733011)
片岡 三佳  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30279997)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神保健 / 援助希求行動 / つながり / 携帯電話 / ICT / メール / 精神科 / 若者 / 携帯 / 自殺予防 / 援助希求 / 携帯メール / 自傷行為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a mobile phone intervention and conducted a randomized controlled trial with 17 young psychiatric outpatients with mental illnesses. The intervention involved promoting help-seeking behaviors by sending text messages, including information about social welfare services, for 3 months. After the intervention period, no significant differences were found in the proportion of help-seeking behaviors between the intervention and control groups. However, concerning the reason for not using social services, the proportion of participants who answered “I do not know how to use” in the intervention group was significantly lower compared to the control group. More than 70% of participants in the intervention group reported that the text messaging service was helpful and useful, and they wanted more messages and information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による携帯メールによる介入は、若者の精神科通院患者の援助希求行動を直接促進させる効果はなかったが、援助希求行動を阻害する要因を減少させたと考えられる。また、介入群においてはメールに対する満足度は高く、さらに「メールの情報を増やしてほしい」などの要望もあったことから、携帯メールによる介入は、さらなる改変を行う事により、若者の精神科通院患者の援助希求行動促進の効果につながる可能性が考えられた。