Effects and issues of introducing hand massage using essential oils to mental nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Komori Teruhisa  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40178380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 三佳  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30279997)
児玉 豊彦  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (10549166)
田村 裕子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30746722)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精神看護 / 看護技術 / アロマハンドマッサージ / 不安 / リラックス / 交感神経 / 副交感神経 / 気分 / 抗ストレス作用 / 看護学 / ストレス / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the possibility and problems of hand massage using essential oils as a nursing technique in mental nursing. We have developed a simplified procedure so that the procedure can be performed easily. Nursing practice was carried out in the ward using this technique. As a result, the mood was significantly improved and the parasympathetic nerve was dominant. In interviews with nurses, the effects of improving the nurse-patient relationship and reducing patient anxiety were realized. On the other hand, securing a certain time and place and enlightening the effect are issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精油を用いたハンドマッサージは不安を軽減させることが明らかにされているが、これまで応用範囲は限定的であった。精神看護では不安・緊張状態にある患者をケアし、その対応として傾聴や抗不安薬の屯用以外に看護技術を持つことがより良い看護につながる。本研究では簡略化した施術手技を開発し、リラクセーション作用があることを示した。これによって、特別な訓練を受けていない看護師でも容易に施術を行うことができる。この手技を用いて精神科入院患者に看護師が施術を行うとリラクセーション効果があるとともに、コミュニケーションを通じて看護師―患者関係を改善できることが示された。今後の精神看護に資すると考えられる。