The usefulness of an index for self-evaluation of a team approach to improving quality of life in older adult receiving home based care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science (2019)
Kagawa University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Taeko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50290359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沖 亞沙美  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (70774024)
綾部 貴子  梅花女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (90331727)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords在宅看護 / チームアプローチ / 訪問看護 / 訪問介護 / 介護支援専門員 / 在宅ケア / 居宅介護支援 / Transdisciplinary Team / 事例研究 / Trans Disciplinary Team / 看護学 / 高齢者 / ケアマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study participants were home visit nurses, home care service coordinators, and care manager (hereafter, the “three professions”) working in home visit nursing agencies, home visit caregiving agencies, and in-home care support centers (hereafter, the “three agencies”). The objective of the present study was to elucidate the characteristics of the team approach adopted by the three professions at the three agencies for elderly individuals receiving end-of-life in-home care, and to qualitatively and inductively investigate the clinical validity of a “team approach self-evaluation index to improve the quality of life of elderly individuals receiving in-home care”. Two case studies of elderly individuals who received end-of-life care at home were collected. Group interviews of the three professions working in the three agencies that supported the two cases were conducted. The data of the transcript are currently undergoing qualitative inductive analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三事業所、三職種によるチームアプローチは、職種間の相互作用が大きく、役割の解放があり、職種間の階層性がない活動である。このようなチームアプローチの様相を明らかにすることでチームとして高齢者の生活の質向上のためのより良いサービスにつながる指針を得ることができると考える。また、「在宅療養高齢者に対する生活の質向上のためのチームアプローチ自己評価指標」の臨床的妥当性を検討することで実践に役立つ指標開発ができる。
さらに、妥当性、信頼性のある指標を開発すれば、三事業所の人的資源開発および所属組織改善のための方策を明らかにする研究へと発展させることができる。