Developing a model of nursing to support the final stage of life in late-stage elderly cancer patients with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Mori Masumi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60533099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三重野 英子  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60209723)
寺町 芳子  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70315323)
末弘 理惠  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30336284)
濱口 和之  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60180931)
甲斐 和歌子  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (10761562)
小野 光美  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20364052)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / がん看護 / 人生の最終段階 / 後期高齢者 / がん / 在宅医療ケアチーム / がん患者 / 看護モデル / 高齢者看護 / 後期高齢がん患者 / 終末期 / 看護のモデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a model of nursing that supports elderly cancer patients with dementia to live their own life untill the final stage. Participant observation and interview survey were conducted on the care of medical staff such as doctors and nurses who support elderly patients with dementia late-stage cancer living at home and their families.After that it was investigated with the passage of time about a target case and it was analyzed.
As a result, in nursing that supports living in the final stage of life for elderly cancer patients with dementia and family caregivers, listening to the will and resolution of the person and continuing to support until the end. We medical professionals continue to support the will and resolution of families. And to evaluate and judge that the Interprofessionals when dealing with cases where it is difficult to judge symptoms and distress. And they assure the care provided by the family while always relieving distress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は認知症を有する後期高齢者のがん医療・看護の現状と課題を多角的に捉え、認知症とがんを併発した高齢者が人生の最終段階まで自分らしく生きることを支える看護を探究しモデル化する。このような高齢者に対する看護実践には、医療ケアチームの力が欠かせないが、認知症とがんという複合的な状態にある高齢者に対する看護の実際と多職種連携をモデル化した研究はほとんどない。本研究により、認知症を有する後期高齢がん患者に対する医療・看護の問題の明確化と人生の最終段階まで自分らしく生きることを支える看護ケアを可視化でき、認知症を有するがん終末期高齢患者の看取りケアのエビデンスを臨床に生かしていくことが可能と考える。