Research on factors that enable home care and nursing on small remote islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KOJA Yasuko  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (30305198)
Research Collaborator KUNIYOSHI midori  琉球大学
TAKAHARA misuzu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小離島 / 高齢者 / 島内在宅介護看取り / 地域包括ケアシステム / 要介護高齢者 / 小規模離島 / 在宅介護 / 看取り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the three small islands without nursing home, we qualitatively studied about the factors home care and nursing on small remote islands. Analysis of the nursing experience process revealed four factors; intimate bond between the elderly and the primary caregiver, continued will to live on the island, care support from relatives and nursing care agency, the stable condition of the elderly. It was important that belief of the primary caregiver who takes care of and existence of relatives who cooperate.
In addition, movement to the main island of the elderly requiring care, efforts that fit the residents’ temperament, lack of medical and nursing resources, hope of unknown goals and joint cooperation was confirmed from the experience process of the people involved in the regional comprehensive care system construction. The government needs to show goals and methods of building a comprehensive community care system based on characteristics of small remote islands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護基盤体制が脆弱な小離島の島内在宅介護看取り要因の研究成果から、離島のみならず過疎地域や介護サービスが得られない地域においては、介護者の信念や関係性および高齢者の病態は在宅介護看取り実現の重要な要素であると確認された。また小離島の地域包括ケアシステム構築に係る関係者の経験から抽出された苦悩や課題から、都市部のネットワークに焦点を当てた現行政策との齟齬が表出されており、大都市以外や過疎離島地域を意識した政策が必要であるとの社会的意義が示された。