Facilitation towards health literacy contribute to frail prevention among community-living older adults: An Interprofessional Work based project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ZENSHO MARIKO  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (20292394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤縄 理  福井医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00315722)
久保田 亮  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90548124)
菅野 康二  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80445543)
戸田 肇  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80286369)
菊本 東陽  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (30550735)
中村 裕美  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20444937)
森鍵 祐子  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20431596)
小原 弘子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20584337)
Research Collaborator KURODA mayumi
TAKABAYASHI yuka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフレイル / ヘルスリテラシー / 介入プログラム / 高齢者 / 健康長寿 / IPW / 予防 / 地域高齢者 / プロジェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the actual situation of frailty among community-dwelling older adults in order to contribute to the development of educational materials that facilitate health literacy toward frailty prevention. The survey included demographics and social background, evaluate frailty and health literacy. Among 81 participants, 78 (96.3%) were women (70.7±6.5). The subjects're divided into an intervention group of 27 individuals who participated in the program and a non-intervention group of 27 individuals. There was no difference in the evaluation of frailty and health literacy between the 2 groups. The participants' consciousness of frailty was confirmed through feedback sessions based on the results according to the selected measurements, suggesting the importance of developing educational materials based on the results. The risk of becoming frail is increasing due to the rapid growth of the aging population. Thus, efficient strategic interventions must be identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、IPWプロジェクトにより、多専門分野の研究者が高齢者のフレイル評価、ヘルスリテラシー評価、QOL評価調査を通して、介入プログラム開発から効果検証に至るまで共有・創造したことで多角的かつ実態に即した高齢者支援のあり方を検討できたと考える。高齢者自らがフレイル予防への意識を醸成させるためには、調査結果のフィードバック、意図的なヘルスリテラシーを促す介入が効果的であり、個人および集団の調査結果の特徴に基づいた教材開発・提供に取り組むことが肝要である。その成果は多様な高齢者への看護実践の場で活用され、啓発・普及活動につながり、健康長寿社会を支える専門職の支援のあり方の一助になる得ると考える。