Effectiveness and challenges of the SBIRT education program for general hospital nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2018-2019)
Saitama Prefectural University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Owaki Yukiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (30765392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 尚  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80608935)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルコール依存症 / アルコール使用障害 / 危険な飲酒 / SBIRT / 看護師 / 教育プログラム / アルコールの有害な使用 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a general hospital, nurses were trained on the screening, brief intervention, and referral to treatment(SBIRT) program to early detect patients with alcohol use disorder(AUD) and practice appropriate intervention. The intervention results and challenges were then clarified.The trained nurses screened the inpatients, excluding those in the palliative care unit and unconscious and severely ill, for 3 months. Out of 651 patients, 138 were excessive alcohol drinkers(21.2%), and 51 had possible AUD(7.8%), four of whom were diagnosed by a psychiatrist and intervened by a liaison nurse. Furthermore, two patients were diagnosed with alcohol dependence and referred to a psychiatric clinic. Overall, further study is required for this intervention method to suit the timing of screening and feedback and the age and motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
総合病院の入院患者には,アルコール依存症を含むアルコール使用障害(以下AUD)に該当する患者が一定数存在し,早期発見と適切な介入のため,SBIRT(スクリーニングと簡易介入,専門医療への紹介)などの推進が求められている.しかし,わが国では多忙な状況もあり看護師によるAUDのスクリーニングは実施されていなかった.本研究は,総合病院の看護師がAUDのスクリーニングや紹介方法などの簡単な学習により,AUDスクリーニングが実践可能なこと,少数でも介入希望がある患者を適切な介入(精神科リエゾンチームや専門医療)に紹介可能なこと,またSBIRT導入の課題を明らかにした点で意義があると考えられる.