Development of an educational program to nurture the practical skills of discharge planning required when graduating from nursing college
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Tomura Hikari  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 客員研究員 (20611304)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords退院支援 / 看護学生 / 教育 / 看護系大学 / 病院 / 質問紙調査 / インタビュー調査 / 基礎教育 / 看護 / 学生教育 / 教員 / 全国調査 / 横断研究 / 学生 / 実践能力 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, a questionnaire survey was conducted at nursing colleges nationwide to identify the status and issues of education regarding discharge planning for nursing students. In addition, interviews were conducted with faculty members of the nursing colleges, who conducted discharge planning classes and practicums, to clarify the specific educational content. In addition, a questionnaire survey was conducted at hospitals with more than 100 general beds across Japan to examine the status of acceptance in nursing students for discharge planning practicums. The results of the present study may contribute to the development of an effective discharge planning education program for nursing students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1) 社会的意義:本研究により明らかとなった看護学生への退院支援に関する教育の実態を参考にすることで、現状に即した教育プログラムの開発や、各看護学校が自校の特徴を踏まえて退院支援の教育体制を整備・改善することができ、看護学生が卒業時に一定水準の退院支援の実践能力を獲得することに寄与できると考える。
2) 学術的意義:看護学生の退院支援に関する基礎教育については特にわが国で学術的な知見に乏しく、本研究の結果は新たな知見の蓄積に繋がる。