Empirical study on quality and business continuity among home-visit nursing agencies using longitudinal data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2018-2019)
Yokohama City University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Masayo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (80328088)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords訪問看護 / 質 / 事業経営 / 閉鎖 / 事業継続 / 経営 / 訪問看護事業所 / 評価 / 質評価 / 看護学 / 経年分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the current status and related factors of quality, business continuity and closure among home-visit nursing agencies using nationwide survey and longitudinal database. Our results suggested that even if there was an increase in the number of home-visit nursing agency, the quality was not compromised. However, a few agencies were in financial difficulties, and it is necessary to increase the staff size, and improve relationships of medical institutions and care manager in order to continue to operate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訪問看護市場への民間企業の新規参入による質への影響、事業継続に関連する要因や経年分析により閉鎖した事業所の特徴を明らかにできた本研究成果は学術的意義がある知見であるといえる。これらの成果は、今後、さらなる需要が見込まれる訪問看護の提供体制のあり方、訪問看護事業所の開設基準や第三者評価の基準等を議論する際の有益な基礎資料と考える。